Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At MEBO Games we respect your privacy and appreciate the confidence you have placed in us and our company.
As of May 25, 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – RGPD – is applied in all countries of the European Union.
We describe below everything that seems to be important for our customers and visitors to feel confident and secure when they visit us.
MEBO Games – Production and Edition of Games, Lda., corporate body number 508400694 headquartered at Rua dos Bem Rememberados, 141, Manique 2645-471 Alcabideche is dedicated to the online sale of board games and puzzles.< br />After all, for what purpose do we use personal data?
For Customer Management – The processing of personal data is necessary for MEBO Games to be able to provide the sales and delivery service of products ordered by its customers, namely , name, address, telephone, email, tax number.


Who do we share personal data with?
Personal data for customer management are shared with third party service providers, namely:
– transport companies contracted by MEBO Games for send orders
– CTT Expresso
– entities that participate in the various forms of payment available on the MEBO Games website – Paypal, Multibanco Transfer
– the company supplying the invoicing system of MEBO Games
– the company that hosts the www.mebo.pt website and manages the email system

What are the rights to personal data?
Right of Access and Rectification – At any time you can access information about yourself in your Client Area and rectify what is incorrect or add what is not complete. If the data was provided by telephone and you do not have access to your client area, you must contact MEBO Games through the means described below.
Right of Data Erasure or Right to be forgotten – This Right can be exercised when the data personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed, when the holder withdraws consent and when the holder opposes the processing of data. In any of these cases, provided that, due to legal requirements, MEBO Games does not have to keep them.
To delete or limit the use of your personal data, please contact MEBO Games through the means described below. Each request must be made by the holder and will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis.
MEBO Games informs that it always has the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt).
>The cancellation of data for marketing purposes can also be done, autonomously, in any newsletter sent by MEBO Games through the link “Unsubscribe”.
Right to Limitation of Treatment – When the holder disputes the accuracy of the personal data , when the processing of data is lawful by MEBO Games but the data owner opposes their deletion and asks for the limitation of their use, when for MEBO Games the data is no longer necessary for processing purposes but the data subject requests them for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense in a legal proceeding and, finally, when the data subject opposes the processing of data but due to legitimate reasons on the part of the data controller, prevail over those of the data subject.
Right of Portability – When the processing depends on the holder’s consent, the holder has the right to receive personal data concerning him that have been provided to MEBO Games.
Right of Opposition – When the data personal data are used for the purposes of MEBO Games’ interests for marketing purposes and for profiling.
Personal data are retained until requested otherwise.


How can you contact us to exercise your rights?
For any questions related to the processing of your personal data or to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us through the following means:< br />Headquarters address:
Rua dos Bem Remembereds, 141 – Manique
2645-471 ALCABIDECHE (CASCAIS) PORTUGAL
Telemobile
(+351) 915 116 946
Hours weekdays: from 10 am to 5 pm

Email: info @ mebo . en (no spaces)

We request that you periodically review this policy as MEBO Games may update it at any time.

 

New client

Your data will be used to improve your experience in the entire site and to manage the access to your account.
See our .

Not a customer?

Or create your account. Your data will be used to improve your future shopping experience. See our privacy policy.

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.